Social Icons

TwitterYoutubeFlickrRSS

Privacy policy

At we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site.

Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions. Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. We occasionally update this Policy so please return and review it from time to time.

Information we collect

In running and operating this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

  1. Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.
  2. Information, including email addresses, location and occupation, that visitors may voluntarily provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website – such as registering for the Legacy 2014 newsletter.
  3. Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.

Publicly submitted information

Information in the form of comments, ideas, media clips, photographs or postings etc. that are openly submitted to this site or to third party providers in public areas may be used in full, as extracts or in quotable form on this site or reproduced in external references pertaining to the outcomes and goals of the Legacy 2014 website.

Use of cookies

Cookies are sometimes used to improve the website experience of a visitor to a website. We may sometimes use cookies on this website to record aggregate statistical information about the visitors to our site and the use that our visitors make of the website. When collected this information is used by us to improve our website and further enhance the visitor experience and may be shared with advertisers. Please note that no personally identifiable information is recorded.

We may also use the cookies to gather information about your general internet use to further assist us in developing our website. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically and stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and then stored there and transferred to us where appropriate to help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

The Legacy 2014 website uses third-party cookies to measure use of the website including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development. For this purpose, we use Google Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website. The information collected by Legacy 2014 will include IP Address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

More information about how we use cookies

Storing your personal data

We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically. The transmission of such data is, therefore, entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are solely responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing your information

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  2. To assist in the prevention of any crime.

Third party links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as they are outwith our control.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us.